Programme of Workshop’s Support
Supporting of profitable activities in the target communities is one of the major program direction of the Community Development Centre.
The program aims to popularize the idea of social plants for supporting generation of profitable activities in the target communities. Besides, program promotes creation of different social workshops and supports their development:
Supporting of profitable activities is based on the experience accumulated while working in the village of Nukriani (2007-2010), where on the basis of free craft courses carried out in the framework of Caucasian House’s regional program there were established a successful social plant ,,Nukriani Workshops’’.
Workshops of national handicrafts were established in 2007 by the Caucasian House and since 2009 were transferred to local community organization – Nukriani for management.
The workshops became one of the best example, in terms of community mobilization. Along with economic effect, the workshops added a substantial human resource  to  the  community  organisation  in  the  form  of  employed  women and became as source of unity. Women who are involved in the activities of social workshops, more frequently are expressing their readiness to work for solving community’s needs. Social plants became source of small but, independent income for local women.
Caucasian House trough financial support of Bread for the World (Brot fuer die Welt, Germany) established social plants of enamel and jewellery in the village Napareuli, in 2010.
Since 2007 more 150 people in Nukriani and Napareuli mastered in the different trades.
Dynamic of financial turnover in Nurkiani workshop looks in this way: