-         availability of quality, short-term informal education
-         integration of vulnerable population and increasing of their capacities and potential
-         co-participation of local self-governance in informal education of population
From 2002dvv international is implementing projects in Kakheti in several directions: professional education, technical assistance, community mobilization, health protection, community/adult educational centres. dvv cooperates also with Nukriani – it assisted in development of women workshops.
The speaker mentioned that the small grant program (in the limits of EUR 12,000) “Innovation in Adult Education”, which was being carried out by the Association of Adult Education of Georgia during three years, will be implemented directly by the donor and from the year 2013 the museums, as the centres for adult education, will be the target locations.
The following was named as difficulties faced by dvv in the region: community mobilization, lack of leaders, instability of projects, low civil awareness, project coverage, lack of networking.
Fund and project of TRAM (Transform Art Module): Promotion of Telavi cultural development was introduced by the Fund founder, Anna Riaboshenko. The Fund was founded in 2007. It is joining together art workers of Georgian and neighbouring countries.
Anna was working for the Fund Open Society – Georgia and in 2007-2009 she was cooperating with the Fund Art and Culture Network Program as a mentor; she was the regional program coordinator up to 2012. Then, resulting from the Fund’s interests, she returned to TRAM.
Basic area of Fund’s working relates to synthesis of art theory, philosophy and quality. TRAM works in Kakheti region with this very reason.
Soviet Past Research Laboratory was introduced by Irakli Khvadagiani
Studying Soviet totalitarian past, political, legal and moral responsibility of the Soviet inheritance is the purpose of the organization. The organization, through its activities, want to create discussion space for the society.
The first plenary question was related to assessment of the meeting by the participants:
Zaal Anjaparidze – EurAsia Cooperation Fund – personally I and perhaps many others think that the information was very important. Now we know the problems of local civil sector about which I had only superficial understanding, where to look for the new opportunities, how to assist them. Now I know that there is much more potential of development of entrepreneurship than I though earlier. We shall think of taking more measures in this direction in the regions. At the same time, I have listened to the comments related to the Fund’s procedures, which we shall consider for the future.
Besides, through the meeting now I know what the other donor or local organizations are doing so that we can avoid overlapping and duplication of the projects. Overlapping is not bad to some extent from the point of view of strengthening each other, though awareness is the conditions for planning of better strategies.
It is desirable if we enhance the traditional advocacy methods with new methods which are newly developed and are strengthening in the most rapid manner – application of a social media and activation of civil journalism.
As the successful example of on-line advocacy, the SIDA project “My Street” was named. Real problems were regulated in Rustavi in the framework of the project and on the basis of cooperation with the municipality. Dissemination of this example would be desirable and useful for other regions, town or cities.
Koba Kobaladze – CENN – mentioned that advocacy in different directions is important, particularly, in the direction of veterinary diseases, as people are dying as the result of them, and also in the direction of gathering harvest without plowing.
Nana Atuashvili – World Vision – mentioned that this was the first time for her when NGOs and donor organizations were openly speaking about problems and future plans as well.
Meeting with the NGOs operating in the region was very interesting. I have met many people whom I did not know. Personal contacts can be very useful.
It was mentioned that the following should be considered: the region is small. Each organization should think what can be done, but in the way there are not worked one and the same issues on applying one and the same approaches.
Second plenary question: What kind of new opportunities has brought to the sector current political circumstances, what are the new challenges and prospects?
Levan Rostomashvili – CSRDG – the new authority has rear information on the NGOs. It would be desirable to invite the representatives of self-governance and introduce ourselves in, for instance, the Centre of Democratic Involvement and let them know what we are doing.
The conversation also mentioned the idea of meeting of majority deputies with NGOs, which was like by the majority of the participants.
Zaal Anjaparidze – EurAsia Cooperation Fund – provided the participants with two types of information:
1) Last year the Fund organized meeting of NGOs with the Chairman of Parliament. The new Parliament shows readiness for establishment of a new system of relationship with majority deputies. The amounts shall be allocated for construction of regional offices so that they have more and active contact with the population;
2) Working on joint working document of the NGO group, which will be signed by the Chairman of the Parliament, is in progress. The document implies that the NGOs shall have wide-range right for having relationship with Parliamentary committees. They, in their turn, shall allocate a person responsible for relations with NGOs and providing them with the information. The quota for attending will be allocated during the Parliament hearings. It might become the guarantee for increasing the relation between the civil sector and authority. A memorandum shall be drawn up and reviewed once per year from the point of view of the quality of compliance with the conditions.
Though, it was also mentioned that there is no structured approach towards the NGOs from new government so far. In relation to these issues the speaker mentioned the Ministry of Environment Protection and, also, the Ministry of Education.
It was mentioned that attendance of civil society at the meetings of majority deputies and population is very important. It happens very often that the non-governmental sector is separated from the population, which is extremely dangerous.
Tamuna Koberidze - G-PAC – in her opinion, NGOs should be involved in the processes in due time, till the new political power gets accustomed that no one is controlling them. G-PAC is trying to establish some link between the government, business and NGOs. In 2013, each 3-4 months a group of governmental structures and corresponding branch NGOs will be established, which group will gather in informal environment. Unlike the government, the business sector seems more problematic and there is felt no motivation from them to go beyond one-time-only assistance.
Strategic cooperation of the business and non-governmental sector is more interesting for us.
CSI is working on recommendations related to introduction to the Tax Code of the changes on diversification of the financing sources, so that the sector does not depend only on financing from international donors. What we lack is enthusiasm as the non-governmental sector was developed differently in our country.
Koba Kobaladze  - CENN – mentioned that creation of a bln fund for agriculture development establishes certain perspective for development of regions and inclusion of NGOs. As there is earlier experience when millions were spent on useless equipment, inclusion of NGOs into the processes of the NGOs can become the guarantee that the mistakes shall not be repeated. He recommended to pay special attention to the measures directed to protection from hail.
Kakha Sukhitashvili’s information was related to elaboration of strategy for Kakheti regional development by GIZ, which is the completion phase. Directions of the strategy: social sphere, economics, environment protection. There was revealed a problem: in the process of looking for information 50% of the NGOs operating in Kakheti did not provide us with any information. The strategy is being developed in the framework of the program of regional development. The Ministry is involved in it and it will accept the document. Soon the document will become available and good resource for NGOs.
Irina Khantadze - CTC – her comment was related to the processes of development of such strategies, as the process is the most important when it involves interested and active people. If there is no such process then legitimacy of the document causes doubt. Besides, when there is no regional arrangement in Georgia, when the governor means nothing – he has no resources and is not a decision-making person, how the regional development plan will work despite its historic, geographic and cultural existence.
Nino Vasadze - CSRDG -  a plan, which does not consider local specifics, needs and does not involve local population, never works.
Thus, there has been revealed the opinion that the new political situation gives more opportunity of planning and involving in the process of problem identification. Request of the NGOs operating in Kakheti should be addressed to GIZ – to involve the non-governmental sector in higher extent which needs unification.
The conversation also mentioned the issue of adult informal education
Irina Khantadze – in recent years, resulting from the existing situation, the above was not urgent in donors’ policy and it was difficult to finance the idea. But, generally, I think establishment of the centers for adult informal education will be quite good. They will be the sources for civil education. They can carry out various educational activities in the place, but it is very difficult for them to find financing resource if they do not have any concrete donor. Such centers are extremely important for society development. I would give the example of Finland after its separation from Russia. This country is the best example of big success.
The possibility of financing such centers would be found. Perhaps it can be joint effort together with the municipality or/and donors’ attention to such centers.
Maia Chavelashvili – Gulgula Community Union – grant program of the Association of Adults Education of Georgia was the first example of training. As the result of GEL 5,000 worth project 6 people were employed. Such projects should be announced so that we can participate in them. As the dvv representative mentioned, GE: 5,000 may be even small amount for the museum, it can have great importance for a concrete village.
Thea Gulua – Adult Education Association of Georgia – from 2005 the Association is uniting the community organizations, which strive for community development through informal education. Small grant program of the Association was financing about 4 community projects. Such approach has strengthened the Association as the institution and its member community organizations where able to see where they are and why. When supporting Community Educational Centers or establishing them according to the German model, their sustainability was always the subject of concern. In this relation the topic of the Association advocacy is revision of the municipalities as one of the financing resources.
Alexi Chankotadze – Association of Civil Society Development – it is always pleasant when new adult education centers are being set up by even dvv international, but the Association member education centers are implementing this work independently. “Leliani” is one of such organizations, which become known for the donor as a member of the Association and it is good. Sometimes such type of organizations may not be recognized adult education center, but they can have qualification and expertise and be implementing informal education and courses. Encouraging of such type of measures, which was the Association used to do, was very good. Special financing in this direction is very important for the people, who are granted the opportunity to study at the place and get novelties in his/her life.
Recommendations of Task Forces:
The following recommendations were suggested by the first group:
• development of a list of the NGOs operating in Kakheti regions and its uploading to the web-page;
• launching a facebook group of the NGOs operating in Kakheti region;
• designing of a web-site about the projects of the NGO-s operating in Kakheti region – such site will be informative for potential donors and partner organizations (now we have to think: how can we make this web-site recognizable so that the society feels its necessity);
-         designing of a web-page by the Community Development Center.
• field and thematic visits;
• harmonization of schools and NGOs = harmonization of teachers – practical involvement of students – students are taking the information home;
• SWOT analysis of coalitions.
Expositions, for instance, documentation for popularization, can be set up in a media-café:
• make films on the operating organizations;
• organize presentations for new ideas of the organizations;
• encourage cooperation of non-commercial and non-governmental legal entities established by NGOs, self-governance and authority;
• introduce cases – let the organizations speak about their own weak sides themselves;
• organize meetings of NGO groups;
• thematic meetings of CSO/ thematic sessions;
• make a society map / NGO calendar.
The following recommendations were suggested by the second group:
It is desirable to have:
• the database of the NGOs operating in the region, where placing of information on new organizations can be possible;
• coordination network;
• map of organization, facebook page or blog.
The measures which should be jointly implemented:
• meeting, at least, once a year;
• preparation of an electronic report;
• meetings in various municipalities;
• training /practical field tours to Kakheti;
• concept development;
• advocacy/lobbying resulting from the spheres of activity of the organiazations represented in the Association;
• thematic meetings/issued during the year and summarizing of findings at the annual meeting (with whom and how the organizations are working according to the territories and communities).
“Civil Society” was named as the general topic for coalition performance of the organizations.
It should be mentioned that in the course of such meetings it would be better to introduce a concrete case or project and then discuss its weak and strong sides, what was done and what could not be done. Besides, the participants requested to organize presentation of a project if its launching coincides with the meeting, as the expertise of others will facilitate success of the project.
In the end the Community Centre declared that it would collect the information on the organizations working in Kakheti region as it is one of the items of their strategy.