On 23 February, 2013, Community Union Nukriani held a presentation of the project “We Learn”. The project is financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project is also being supported by Community Development Centre which helps Community Union Nukriani in institutional development.
The project “We Learn” aims at: establishing community education centre on the basis of culture centre / library of Nukriani village and offering young people who live in the municipality informal cultural-educational programs through this community education centre.
20 young people from various villages of the municipality will participate in the project. The 4-month study program will support the improvement of general competencies of participating young people, their involvement in international youth programs. The main course of study will be led by representatives of CSVI Georgia. A representative of Tbilisi Hamkari will deliver to the group a lecture on cultural heritage and a representative of the Laboratory for Researching the Soviet Past – a lecture on researching memory and recording narrated stories. Besides, a lecture in ethnography and ethnology is envisaged.
The presentation was attended by members of Community Union Nukriani, representatives of youth group, partner organizations of Community Union Nukriani from Tbilisi, residents of the village, as well as representatives of Sighnaghi Municipality self-governance body.