ceramics workshop on the basis in Napareuli
On April 1, 2013, the Community Development Centre, with financial assistance of German organization “Bread for the World” (BfdW), commenced implementation of the Project “Promotion of Initiatives for Community Development in Kakheti Region”. The project consists of several components. One of the components means promotion of development Nukriani and Napareuli Workshops (social enterprises). It is planned to create and operate a ceramics workshop on the basis of Napareuli Workshops.
Georgian branch of German Associations of Public Universities (dvv international) will allocate to the Community Development Centre Gel 4,300 as co-financing for the development of Napareuli ceramics workshop. In the limits of co-financing it will be possible to purchase additional inventory for the workshop.
Dvv international has been supporting adults education in Georgia for several years. It was dvv international who assisted Nukriani Workshops in commencing functioning under its co-financing and support in 2007.