28 July, 2011 Cooperation in the sphere of culture
A presentation of the project results
In 26th of June in the village Napareuli at the hotel Lopota has been held a presentation of the results of the project named ,,Civil Society and Local Authority for the Development of Kakheti Region’’. The project was implemented by the ’’Centre for Cultural Relations – Caucasian House’’.
At the presentation attended a representative of EU Helga Pender, local authority of Kakheti Region, representatives of various local NGOs and media outlets those were involved in the project.
In the presentation Caucasian House presented information about the process and results of the project. Presentations were made by the following organizations those implemented sub-projects in the sphere of Culture:
1)      Union Napareuli;
2)      Community Union Nukriani;
3)      Media Centre – Kakheti;
The project is implemented from 2010 by the financial support of the European Union, European foundation - Horizon, Bread for the World and DVV international.
The project was implemented by the Regional Program of Caucasian House, and in this basis was established Community Development Centre – Satemo.